CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Joy Bradley
The David J. Joseph Company
300 Pike Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202

RE: The tariff classification of ferromanganese from China.

Dear Ms. Bradley:

In your letter dated May 17, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you plan to import is ferromanganese in lump and/or briquette form. You state this item contains 93.7% manganese, a minimum of 4% iron, 0.05% carbon and other trace elements. This ferroalloy will be used in the manufacture of steel.

The applicable subheading for the ferromanganese will be 7202.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ferroalloys, ferromanganese, other, containing by weight not more than 1 percent by carbon. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division